Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.46
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.46 - Evidence In Prosecutions for Stalking
(a) In a prosecution for stalking, each party may offer testimony as to all relevant facts and circumstances that would aid the trier of fact in determining whether the actor's conduct would cause a reasonable person in circumstances similar to the circumstances of the alleged victim to experience a fear described by Section 42.072(a)(3)(A), (B), or (C), Penal Code, including the facts and circumstances surrounding any existing or previous relationship between the actor and the alleged victim, a member of the alleged victim's family or household, or an individual with whom the alleged victim has a dating relationship.
(b) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.46
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 947,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 104, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011.