Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.30
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.30 - Interpreter
(a) When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness. Any person may be subpoenaed, attached or recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein, under the same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses. In the event that the only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation or the interpreter is not familiar with use of slang, the person charged or witness may be permitted by the court to nominate another person to act as intermediary between the person charged or witness and the appointed interpreter during the proceedings.
(a-1) A qualified telephone interpreter may be sworn to interpret for the person in any criminal proceeding before a judge or magistrate if an interpreter is not available to appear in person at the proceeding or if the only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation or is unfamiliar with the use of slang. In this subsection, "qualified telephone interpreter" means a telephone service that employs:
(1) licensed court interpreters as defined by Section 157.001, Government Code; or
(2) federally certified court interpreters.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this article, interpreters appointed under the terms of this article will receive from the general fund of the county for their services a sum not to exceed $100 a day as follows: interpreters shall be paid not less than $15 nor more than $100 a day at the discretion of the judge presiding, and when travel of the interpreter is involved all the actual expenses of travel, lodging, and meals incurred by the interpreter pertaining to the case the interpreter is appointed to serve shall be paid at the same rate applicable to state employees.
(c) A county commissioners court may set a payment schedule and expend funds for the services of interpreters in excess of the daily amount of not less than $15 or more than $100 established by Subsection (b) of this article.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.30
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1182,Sec. 8.01, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 42,Sec. 2.01, eff. 9/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 956, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2005.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 700, Sec. 1, eff. 6/16/1991.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 453, ch. 209, Sec. 1, eff. 8/27/1979
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.