Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.15
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.15 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Sexual Assault
Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault. When it shall come to the knowledge of any district judge whose court has jurisdiction under this Article that sexual assault has probably been committed, he shall immediately, if his court be in session, and if not in session, then, at the first term thereafter in any county of the district, call the attention of the grand jury thereto; and if the court be in session, but the grand jury has been discharged, he shall immediately recall the grand jury to investigate the accusation. The district courts are authorized and directed to change the venue in such cases whenever it shall be necessary to secure a speedy trial.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 13.15
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5317, ch. 977, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/1983.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 692, ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. 5/25/1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2636, ch. 707, Sec. 4(17), eff. 8/31/1981
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 978, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. 1/1/1974
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.