Tenn. Code § 39-15-218
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-15-218 - Section definitions - Posting of sign about chemical abortion - Required warning about chemical abortion - Required statement in medical discharge instructions - Required information prior to abortion due to medical emergency - Department of Health materials and website - Violations - Civil penalty - Civil action for damages - Attorney's fees - Ruling on woman's anonymity
* * *
in subsection (d) in a manner clearly visible to patients, which reads as follows:
Recent developing research has indicated that mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy. It may be possible to avoid, cease, or even reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the second pill has not been taken. Please consult with a healthcare professional immediately.
(c) The sign required pursuant to subsection (b) must be printed with lettering that is legible and at least three-quarters of an inch (0.75") boldfaced type.
(d) A private office or an ambulatory surgical treatment center shall post the required sign in each patient waiting room and patient consultation room used by patients on whom abortions are performed. A hospital or any other facility that is not a private office or ambulatory surgical treatment center shall post the required sign in each patient admission area used by patients on whom abortions are performed.
(e) Except in the case of a medical emergency, a chemical abortion involving the two-drug process of dispensing mifepristone first and then misoprostol shall not be performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced unless the woman is informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion at least forty-eight (48) hours before the abortion, that:
(1) It may be possible to reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the woman changes her mind, but that time is of the essence; and
(2) Information on and assistance with reversing the effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone is available on the department of health website.
(f) After the first drug involved in the two-drug process is dispensed in a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone, the physician or an agent of the physician shall provide written medical discharge instructions to the pregnant woman, which must include the following statement:
Recent developing research has indicated that mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy. It may be possible to avoid, cease, or even reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the second pill has not been taken. Please consult with a healthcare professional immediately.
* * *
psychological or emotional conditions.
(h) Within ninety (90) days after October 1, 2020, the department of health shall publish, in English and in each language that is the primary language of two percent (2%) or more of this state's population, and make available on the department's website as provided in subsection (i), the printed materials required by this subsection (h) in a manner that ensures that the information is easily understood by the general public. The materials must be designed to inform the woman of the possibility of reversing the effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the woman changes her mind and information on and assistance with the resources that may be available to help reverse the effects of a chemical abortion.
(i) The department of health shall develop and maintain a stable internet website to provide the information described in subsection (h). The department shall not collect or retain any information regarding website visitors or users. The department shall monitor the website on a daily basis to prevent and correct tampering. The website must be maintained at a minimum resolution of seventy (70) dots per inch. All pictures appearing on the website must be a minimum of two hundred (200) by three hundred (300) pixels. All letters on the website must be a minimum of twelve-point font. All information and pictures must be accessible with an industry standard browser, requiring no additional plugins.
(j) Any person who knowingly or recklessly performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion in violation of this section commits a Class E felony. No penalty may be assessed against the woman upon whom the abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced. No penalty or civil liability may be assessed for failure to comply with subdivision (e)(2) unless the department of health has made the information available on the website at the time the physician is required to inform the woman.
(k) The department of health shall assess any private office, ambulatory surgical treatment center, or other facility or clinic that negligently fails to post a sign required by subsection (b) a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Each day on which an abortion, other than in the case of a medical emergency, is performed in any private office, ambulatory surgical treatment center, or other facility or clinic during which the required sign is not posted is a separate violation.
* * *