Tenn. Code § 39-13-515
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 39-13-515 - Promoting prostitution - Unacceptable defenses
(a) A person commits an offense under this section:
(1) Who promotes prostitution; or
(2) Who promotes prostitution where the subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer or is a law enforcement officer eighteen (18) years of age or older posing as a minor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), promoting prostitution is a Class E felony.
(c) Promoting prostitution of a person more than twelve (12) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age or a person with an intellectual disability as defined in § 33-1-101 is a Class A felony.
(d) It is not a defense to a violation of this section that:
(1) The subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer;
(2) The victim of the offense is a minor and consented to the offense; or
(3) The solicitation was unsuccessful, the conduct solicited was not engaged in, or a law enforcement officer could not engage in the solicited offense.
T.C.A. § 39-13-515
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2011, ch. 377, § 4; 2013, ch. 485, § 1; 2014, ch. 646, § 1; 2018, ch. 1019, § 1; 2019, ch. 123, §§ 5, 6; 2022, ch. 1089, § 6; 2022, ch. 1115, § 22.