Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-13-506 - Mitigated statutory rape - Statutory rape - Aggravated statutory rape(a) Mitigated statutory rape is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least fifteen (15) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) but not more than five (5) years older than the victim.(b) Statutory rape is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when:(1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than fifteen (15) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years but less than ten (10) years older than the victim; or(2) The victim is at least fifteen (15) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is more than five (5) but less than ten (10) years older than the victim.(c) Aggravated statutory rape is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant, or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least ten (10) years older than the victim.(d)(1) Mitigated statutory rape is a Class E felony.(2)(A) Statutory rape is a Class E felony.(B) In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2.(3) Aggravated statutory rape is a Class D felony.Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 980, § 4; 1994, ch. 719, § 1; 2005, ch. 487, § 4; 2006, ch. 890, § 5; 2007, ch. 594, § 7; 2012, ch. 883, § 1.