Tenn. Code § 39-13-204
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-13-204 - Sentencing for first degree murder or grave torture
(a) Upon a trial for an offense punishable by death, if the jury finds the defendant guilty of an offense punishable by death, then the jury shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing to 
* * *
construed to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury and shall not be subject to exclusion on the ground that the probative value of the evidence is outweighed by prejudice to either party. Such evidence shall be used by the jury in determining the weight to be accorded the aggravating factor. The court shall permit a member or members, or a representative or representatives of the victim's family to testify at the sentencing hearing about the victim and about the impact of the offense on the family of the victim and other relevant persons. The evidence may be considered by the jury in determining which sentence to impose. The court shall permit members or representatives of the victim's family to attend the trial, and those persons shall not be excluded because the person or persons shall testify during the sentencing proceeding as to the impact of the offense.
(d) In the sentencing proceeding, the state shall be allowed to make a closing argument to the jury; and then the attorney for the defendant shall also be allowed such argument, with the state having the right of closing.
(e)
(1) After closing arguments in the sentencing hearing, the trial judge shall include instructions for the jury to weigh and consider any of the statutory aggravating circumstances set forth in subsection (i), which may be raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing hearing, or both. The trial judge shall also include instructions for the jury to weigh and consider any mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing hearing, or both, which shall include, but not be limited to, those circumstances set forth in subsection (j). These instructions and the manner of arriving at a sentence shall be given in the oral charge and in writing to the jury for its deliberations. However, a reviewing court shall not set aside a sentence of death or of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
* * *
ground that the trial court did not specifically instruct the jury as to a requested mitigating factor that is not enumerated in subsection (j).
(2) The trial judge shall provide the jury separate verdict forms, as specified by subdivisions (f)(1), (f)(2), and (g)(2)(B). If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(1) or rape of a child, then the jury shall be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life shall not be eligible for parole consideration until the defendant has served at least fifty-one (51) full calendar years of the sentence. The jury shall also be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall never be eligible for release on parole.
(f)
(1) If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(1) or rape of a child and the jury unanimously determines that no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life. The jury shall then return its verdict to the judge upon a form provided by the court, which may appear substantially as follows:
PUNISHMENT OF IMPRISONMENT FOR LIFE
We, the jury, unanimously determine that no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt. We, the jury, therefore find that the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.
* * *
(i) Reduce to writing the statutory aggravating circumstance or statutory aggravating circumstances so found; and
(ii) Signify that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances.
(B) These findings and verdict shall be returned to the judge upon a form provided by the court, which may appear substantially as follows:
PUNISHMENT OF DEATH
We, the jury, unanimously find the following listed statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances:
[Here list the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances so found.]
We, the jury, unanimously find that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances.
Therefore, we, the jury, unanimously find that the punishment shall be death.
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Jury Foreperson
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
(h)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (h)(2), if the jury cannot ultimately agree on punishment, the trial judge shall inquire of the foreperson of the jury whether the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death. If the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death, the judge shall instruct the jury that in further deliberations, the jury shall only consider the sentences of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole and imprisonment for life. If, after further deliberations, the jury still cannot agree as to sentence, the trial judge shall dismiss the jury and the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life. The judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on the effect of the jury's failure to agree on a punishment.
(2) If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(2) or aggravated rape of a child or grave torture, but the jury cannot ultimately agree on punishment, then the trial judge shall inquire of the foreperson of the jury whether the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death. If the jury is divided over imposing a sentence of death, then the judge shall dismiss the jury and the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole. The judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on the effect of the jury's failure to agree on a punishment.
* * *