Tenn. Code § 39-13-204
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-13-204 - Sentencing for first degree murder or grave torture
(a) Upon a trial for an offense punishable by death, if the jury finds the defendant guilty of an offense punishable by death, then the jury shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing to 
* * *
that determined guilt, subject to the provisions of subsection (k) relating to certain retrials on punishment.
(b) In the sentencing proceeding, the attorney for the state shall be allowed to make an opening statement to the jury and then the attorney for the defendant shall also be allowed such statement; provided, that the waiver of opening statement by one party shall not preclude the opening statement by the other party.
(c) In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment, and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant's character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence that the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this subsection (c) shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee. In all cases where the state relies upon the aggravating factor that the defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person, either party shall be permitted to introduce evidence concerning the facts and circumstances of the prior conviction. Such evidence shall not be construed to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury and shall not be subject to exclusion on the ground that the probative value of the evidence is outweighed by prejudice to either party. Such evidence shall be used by the jury in determining the weight to be accorded the aggravating factor. The court shall permit a member or members, or a representative or representatives of the victim's family to testify at the sentencing hearing about the victim and about the impact of the offense on the family of the victim and other relevant persons. The evidence may be considered by the jury in determining which sentence to impose. The court shall permit members or representatives of the victim's family to attend the trial, and those persons shall not be excluded because the person or persons shall testify during the sentencing proceeding as to the impact of the offense.
(d) In the sentencing proceeding, the state shall be allowed to make a closing argument to the jury; and then the attorney for the defendant shall also be allowed such argument, with the state having the right of closing.
(e)
* * *
(2) The trial judge shall provide the jury separate verdict forms, as specified by subdivisions (f)(1), (f)(2), and (g)(2)(B). If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(1) or rape of a child, then the jury shall be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life shall not be eligible for parole consideration until the defendant has served at least fifty-one (51) full calendar years of the sentence. The jury shall also be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall never be eligible for release on parole.
(f)
(1) If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(1) or rape of a child and the jury unanimously determines that no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life. The jury shall then return its verdict to the judge upon a form provided by the court, which may appear substantially as follows:
PUNISHMENT OF IMPRISONMENT FOR LIFE
We, the jury, unanimously determine that no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt. We, the jury, therefore find that the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Jury Foreperson
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
(2)
* * *
[ ] We, the jury, unanimously agree that the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life.
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Jury Foreperson
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
/s/_________________
/s/_________________
Juror
Juror
(B)
(i) If the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(2) or aggravated rape of a child or grave torture, and the jury unanimously determines that no statutory aggravating circumstance has been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, or that a statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances have been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, but that the circumstance or circumstances have not been proven by the state to outweigh a mitigating circumstance or circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, then the sentence must be imprisonment for life without possibility of parole.
(ii) If imprisonment for life without possibility of parole is the sentence of the jury, then the jury shall reduce to writing the finding that no statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances have been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, or that a statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances have been proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, but that such circumstance or circumstances have not been proven by the state to
* * *
the effect of the jury's failure to agree on a punishment.
(i) Except as provided in subdivisions (f)(2)(B) and (h)(2), no death penalty or sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall be imposed, except upon a unanimous finding that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of one (1) or more of the statutory aggravating circumstances, which are limited to the following:
(1) The defendant committed murder against a person less than twelve (12) years of age and the defendant was eighteen (18) years of age or older;
(2) The defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person;
(3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than the victim of the offense, during the offense;
(4) The defendant committed the offense for remuneration or the promise of remuneration, or employed another to commit the offense for remuneration or the promise of remuneration;
(5) The offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death;
(6) The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another;
(7) The offense was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, any first degree murder, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aircraft piracy, or unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb;
(8) The offense was committed by the defendant while the defendant was in lawful custody or in a place of lawful confinement or during the defendant's escape from lawful custody or from a place of lawful confinement;
* * *