Tenn. Code § 37-1-129
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 37-1-129 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Hearings - Judicial Diversion - Findings - Disposition of child
(a)
(1) If a child alleged to be delinquent or unruly enters a plea of guilty or no contest, or after an adjudicatory hearing, the court may defer further proceedings and place the child on judicial diversion and probation subje
* * *
(B) If a violation of any of the terms of judicial diversion probation is alleged, the child shall be given notice of the violation and an opportunity to be heard concerning the alleged violation. If, after a hearing, the court determines that a violation has occurred, the court may enter an adjudication of guilty and proceed to a dispositional hearing. If no violation is found, the court may continue the period of probation or may dismiss the petition.
(4) If, during the period of probation, the child does not violate any of the conditions of the probation, then upon expiration of the period, the court shall discharge the child and dismiss the proceedings against the child.
(b)
(1) If an adjudicatory hearing is held, the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent and neglected child, or, if the petition alleges that the child is delinquent or unruly, whether the acts ascribed to the child were committed by that child. If the court finds that the child is not a dependent or neglected child or that the allegations of delinquency or unruly conduct have not been established, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding.
(2) If the petition alleged the child was dependent and neglected as defined in § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G), or if the court so finds regardless of the grounds alleged in the petition, the court shall determine whether the parents or either of them or another person who had custody of the child committed severe child abuse. The court shall file written findings of fact that are the basis of its conclusions on that issue within thirty (30) days of the close of the hearing or, if an appeal or a petition for certiorari is filed, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days. If the court finds the child is dependent and neglected, a dispositional hearing shall be held. In scheduling the hearing, the court shall give priority to proceedings in which a child has been removed from the child's home before an order of disposition has been made.
(3) If the petition alleged the child was delinquent or unruly and the court finds that the child committed the alleged delinquent or unruly acts, the court shall further determine whether the child is in need of treatment or rehabilitation and make and file its findings thereon. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts that constitute a felony or that reflect recidivistic delinquency is sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment or rehabilitation. If the court finds the child is in need of treatment and rehabilitation, a dispositional hearing shall be held. If the court finds the child is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation, it shall dismiss the petition and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction. If the court continues its determination of whether the child is in need of treatment and rehabilitation or the dispositional hearing, it shall make an appropriate order for detention of the child or the child's release from detention, subject to supervision of the court during the period of the continuance. In scheduling the hearings, the court
* * *