S.D. Codified Laws § 21-16-2
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 21-16-2 - [Repealed Effective 7/1/2024] Notice to quit required before commencement of proceedings-Service and return
In all cases arising under subdivisions 21-16-1(4), (5), and (6), three days' written notice to quit must be given to the lessee, subtenant, or party in possession, before proceedings can be instituted, and may be served and returned in like manner as a summons is served and returned. On the second service attempt, at least six hours after the previous service attempt, the notice to quit may be posted in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivered to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sent by first class mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated.
SDCL 21-16-2
JustC 1877, § 35; CL 1887, § 6074; RJustC 1903, § 45; RC 1919, § 2172; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.3903; SL 1986, ch 173.
Repealed by S.L. 2024, ch. TBD,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2024.