S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-14.2
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 15-2-14.2 - Time for bringing legal malpractice actions-Prospective application
An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.
SDCL 15-2-14.2
SL 1977, ch 170.