Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.300
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 71.09.300 - Transition facilities-Staffing
Secure community transition facilities shall meet the following minimum staffing requirements:
(1) At any time the census of a facility is six or fewer residents, all staff shall be classified as residential rehabilitation counselor II or have a classification that indicates an equivalent or higher level of skill, experience, and training.
(2)
(a) For the secure transition facility located on McNeil Island, the direct care staffing level shall be at least three qualified, trained staff as described in subsection (3) of this section, unless there are no residents housed at the facility, in which case the facility need not staff to this ratio.
(b) For the secure community transition facility located in Seattle, the direct care staffing level shall be at least two qualified, trained staff as described in subsection (3) of this section, unless there are no residents housed at the facility, in which case the facility need not staff to this ratio.
(3) Before being assigned to a facility, all staff must have received training in sex offender issues, self-defense, and crisis de-escalation skills in addition to departmental orientation and, as appropriate, management training. All staff with resident treatment or care duties must participate in ongoing in-service training.
(4) All staff must pass a departmental background check and the check is not subject to the limitations in chapter 9.96A RCW. A person who has been convicted of a felony, or any sex offense, may not be employed at the secure community transition facility or be approved as an escort for a resident of the facility.
RCW 71.09.300
Amended by 2011 c 19,§ 1, eff. 4/11/2011.
2003 c 216 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 216.
Effective date- 2011 c 19 : "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 11, 2011]." [2011 c 19 s 2.]
Severability-2003 c 216: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2003 c 216 s 8.]
Effective date-2003 c 216: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [ 2003 c 216 s 9.]
Intent-Severability-Effective dates-2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.