Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.094
Current through Chapter 376 of the 2024 Regular Session
Section 71.09.094 - Conditional release to less restrictive alternative-Verdict
(1) Upon the conclusion of the evidence in a hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090 or through summary judgment proceedings prior to such a hearing, if the court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 have been met, the court shall grant a motion by the state for a judgment as a matter of law on the issue of conditional release to a less restrictive alternative.
(2) Whenever the issue of conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury to return a verdict in substantially the following form: Has the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that either:
(a) The proposed less restrictive alternative is not in the best interests of respondent; or
(b) does not include conditions that would adequately protect the community? Answer: Yes or No.
RCW 71.09.094
2001 c 286 § 11; 1995 c 216 § 11.
Recommendations-Application-Effective date-2001 c 286: See notes following RCW 71.09.015.