Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 260.5 - Employes who are separated from payroll before paydays(a) Separated Employes.--Whenever an employer separates an employe from the payroll, or whenever an employe quits or resigns his employment, the wages or compensation earned shall become due and payable not later than the next regular payday of his employer on which such wages would otherwise be due and payable. If requested by the employe, such payment shall be made by certified mail.(b) Industrial Disputes.--In the event of the suspension of work as the result of an industrial dispute, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of said suspension shall become due and payable not later than the next regular payday of his employer on which such wages would otherwise be due and payable: Provided, That if the employer is unable to prepare the payroll due to industrial disputes or for other reasons beyond the control of the employer, the employer shall not be deemed in violation of section 3 of this act. 1961, July 14, P.L. 637, § 5, effective in 30 days. Amended 1977, July 14, P.L. 82, No. 30, § 4, imd. effective.