3 Pa. Stat. § 459-505-A
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 459-505-A - Public safety and penalties
(a)Failure to register and restrain.--The owner or keeper of a dangerous dog who violates any of the following provisions on the first occurrence commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if:
* * *
(1) The owner or keeper of a dangerous dog may appeal a seizure and destruction order issued under subsections (a.1), (b) or (c) by filing an appeal within ten days of receipt of the seizure and destruction order. The owner or keeper of the dangerous dog shall be responsible for all costs of kenneling and quarantine of the dangerous dog throughout the pendency of the appeal.
(2) An appeal may not be granted unless the owner or keeper includes with the request for an appeal a copy of a written agreement with a licensed kennel where the dangerous dog will be kept during the appeal proceedings.
(3) If at any time during the appeal proceedings the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog fails to make payments to the kennel where the dangerous dog is kept, or if for any reason the owner or keeper of the dangerous dog is unable to find a licensed kennel to keep the dog, the dangerous dog shall be humanely destroyed in an expeditious manner, with costs of kenneling, quarantine and destruction to be borne by the dog's owner or keeper.
(4) The department shall not be liable for any costs of kenneling, quarantine or destruction of the dangerous dog.
(d) Dog owned by a minor.--If the owner of the dangerous dog is a minor, the parent or guardian of the minor shall be liable for injuries and property damages caused by an unprovoked attack by the dangerous dog under section 4 of the former act of July 27, 1967 ( P.L. 186, No.58), entitled "An act imposing liability upon parents for personal injury, or theft, destruction, or loss of property caused by the willful, tortious acts of children under eighteen years of age, setting forth limitations, and providing procedure for recovery."
(e) Mandatory reporting.--
(1) All known incidents of dog attacks shall be reported to the State dog warden, who shall investigate each incident and notify the department if a dog has been determined to be dangerous.
(2) A State dog warden or police officer who has knowledge of a dog which has attacked a person shall file a written report summarizing the circumstances of the attack with the police in the municipality where the owner of the dog resides or if the attack occurred outside the owner's municipality of residence, with the police having jurisdiction in the municipality where the attack occurred. The report shall be available for public inspection.
3 P.S. § 459-505-A
Amended by P.L. TBD 2023 No. 18, § 4, eff. 1/22/2024.
1982, Dec. 7, P.L. 784, No. 225, art. V-A, § 505-A, added 1990, May 31, P.L. 213, No. 46, § 2, effective in 60 days. Amended 1996, Dec. 11, P.L. 943, No. 151, § 13, effective in 60 days; 2008, Oct. 9, P.L. 1450, No. 119, §16, effective in 60 days [ 12/8/2008].