24 Pa. Stat. § 16-1613
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 16-1613 - High school certificates
(a) The board of school directors, joint board or joint school committee operating any high school shall issue a certificate to each pupil satisfactorily completing the prescribed course of instruction in the high school.
(b) For those pupils graduating at the close of the school year 1989-1990, and each school year thereafter, the following minimum courses in grades nine through twelve are established as a requirement for high school graduation in schools operated by a bona fide church or other religious body:
(1) Four years of English.
(2) Three years of mathematics.
(3) Three years of science.
(4) Three years of social studies.
(5) Two years of arts and humanities.
(c) A child enrolled in a day or boarding school accredited by an accrediting association which is approved by the State Board of Education shall be deemed to have met the requirements of subsection (b).
(d) The Department of Education, in a form and manner that it shall prescribe, may issue a Commonwealth secondary school diploma to an individual confined in a State-operated juvenile or adult correctional facility located within this Commonwealth if the individual has completed the required secondary school curriculum specified by the department. If a Commonwealth secondary school diploma is not issued, the department may award academic credit for completed coursework.
24 P.S. § 16-1613
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XVI, § 1613, added 1953, July 27, P.L. 629, § 11. Amended 1986, Dec. 15, P.L. 1602, No. 178, § 4, imd. effective; 2001, June 22, P.L. 530, No. 35, § 16, imd. effective.