24 Pa. Stat. § 13-1332
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 13-1332 - Reports of enrollments; attendance and withdrawals; public and private schools
Every principal or teacher in every public school, and every principal, teacher or tutor in every school other than a public school, and in every institution for children, and every private teacher in every school district, shall, immediately after their admission to such school or institution, or at the beginning of such private teaching, furnish to the district superintendents, attendance officers, home and school visitors, or secretaries of the boards of school directors of the districts wherein the parents or guardians of such children reside, lists of the names and residences of all children between six (6) and eighteen (18) years of age enrolled in such school or institution, or taught by such private teacher; and shall further report at once to such district superintendent, or secretary of the board of school directors, the name and date of withdrawal of any such pupil withdrawing from any such school or institution, or from such private instruction, if such withdrawal occurs during the period of compulsory attendance in said district. Every principal or teacher in a school other than a public school, and every private teacher, shall also report at once to the superintendent, attendance officer, home and school visitor, or secretary of the board of school directors of the district, any such child who has been absent three (3) days, or their equivalent, during the term of compulsory attendance, without lawful excuse.
24 P.S. § 13-1332
1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. XIII, § 1332. Amended 1970, Jan. 14, P.L. (1969) 468, § 47, effective 7/1/1970; 1970, May 4, P.L. 326, No. 103, § 1.