ORS § 659A.186
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 659A.186 - [Operative Until 7/1/2024] Exclusivity of provisions; construction; concurrent leave
(1) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 do not limit any right of an employee to any leave that is similar to the leave described in ORS 659A.159 (1) and to which the employee may be entitled under any agreement between the employer and the employee, collective bargaining agreement or employer policy.
(2) ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. If family leave taken under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 qualifies as protected leave pursuant to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3) or qualifies as family leave or medical leave taken pursuant to ORS chapter 657B, family leave taken under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 must be taken concurrently with, and not in addition to, any leave taken under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3) and under ORS chapter 657B.
ORS 659A.186
Amended by 2023 Ch. 203, § 8, eff. 6/7/2023, op. 9/3/2023.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 384, § 6, eff. 1/1/2014.
Formerly 659.494
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.