Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 654.086 - Civil penalty for violations; classification of violations; penalty adjustments; payment and disposition of penalty moneys; reporting(1) The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the authorized representative of the director has the authority to assess civil penalties as provided by 
* * *
penalty for each violation.(g) Any person who violates the provisions of ORS 654.082 (2) or (3) shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $100 for each violation.(h) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, an employer who substantially fails to comply with ORS 654.174 (1) shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $250 for each violation.(i) Any insurer or self-insured employer who violates any provision of ORS 654.097, or any rule or order carrying out ORS 654.097, shall be assessed a civil penalty. Each violation, or each day a violation continues, shall be considered a separate offense.(2) For the purposes of ORS 654.001 to 654.295, 654.412 to 654.423 and 654.750 to 654.780 a serious violation exists in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.(3) Civil penalties assessed by the Department of Consumer and Business Services against an employer for repeated violations of any of the following may not receive a penalty adjustment, based on employer size, that reduces the amount of the civil penalty assessed against the employer, unless the penalty adjustment is conditioned upon the employer agreeing to comply with additional abatement measures as determined by the department: (a) A willful violation under subsection (1)(c) of this section; and(b) A serious violation resulting in a work-related fatality.(4) The director shall, not later than January 15 of each year, adjust the amount of civil penalties that may be imposed under this section to account for the percentage increase or decrease, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or its successor.(5) When an order assessing a civil penalty becomes final by operation of law or on appeal, unless the amount of penalty is paid within 20 days after the order becomes final, it constitutes a judgment and may be recorded with the county clerk in any county of this state. The clerk shall thereupon record the name of the person incurring the penalty and the amount of the penalty in the County Clerk Lien Record. The penalty provided in the order so recorded shall become a lien upon the title to any interest in property owned by the person against whom the order is entered, and execution may be issued upon the order in the same manner as execution upon a judgment of a court of record.(6) Except as
* * *