Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 393 - Payment or delivery of property to successor by affidavitA. At any time ten (10) or more days after the date of death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or shall deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:1. The fair market value of property located in this state owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of the decedent's death, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00);2. No application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction;3. Each claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property in the respective proportions set forth in the affidavit; and4. All taxes and debts of the estate have been paid or otherwise provided for or are barred by limitations.B. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A of this section.C. The public official having cognizance over the registered title of any personal property of the decedent shall change the registered ownership from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A of this section.D. At any time after the date of death of a person who was an owner of a severed mineral interest in real estate, any person who claims an interest, immediately or remotely, through the decedent may file with the county clerk of the county where the mineral interest is located an affidavit of death and heirship in compliance with subsection C of Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Pursuant to Sections 82 and 83 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the facts stated in the recorded affidavit are true as they relate to the severed mineral interest, the death of the decedent, and the relationships, family history and heirship stated therein.E. Any person who knowingly submits and signs a false affidavit as provided in this section shall be fined not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both. Restitution of the amount fraudulently attained shall be made to the rightful beneficiary by the guilty person.Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 393
Amended by Laws 2017 , c. 73, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2017.Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 250, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2016.Added by Laws 1998 , HB 2141, c. 359, § 5, eff. 11/1/1998; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2223, c. 417, § 1, eff. 11/1/2004; Amended by Laws 2010 , HB 1319, c. 223, § 2, emerg. eff. 5/10/2010.