Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 2007
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 2007 - Powers and duties of Association
A. The Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association shall:
1. Be obligated to pay the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency if the claims arise within thirty (30) days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty (30) days of the determination. The obligation shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
a. the full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance coverage,
b. an amount not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium, and
c. an amount not exceeding One Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00) per claimant for all other covered claims. In no event shall the Association be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises or in excess of the limits of the obligation of the Association existing on the date on which the order of liquidation is filed with the court clerk;
2. Any obligation of the association to defend an insured shall cease upon the payment or tender by the association of an amount equal to the lesser of the covered claim obligation limit of the association or the applicable policy limit;
3. As payor of last resort, have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent including, but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the association. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction;
4. Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts set out in Section 2005 of this title separately, and assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the Association under this section subsequent to a member insurer becoming an insolvent insurer, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and other expenses authorized by the Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association Act, Sections 2001 through 2020 of this title and Sections 2020.1 and 2020.2 of this title. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account bear to the net direct written premiums of all participating insurers for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account. Each member insurer shall be notified in writing of the assessment not later than thirty (30) days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year an amount greater than two percent (2%) of the net direct written premiums of that member or one percent (1%) of that surplus of the member insurer as regards policyholders for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account, whichever is less. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the Association, does not provide in any one (1) year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary
* * *