Okla. Stat. tit. 26 § 5-105
Current through Laws 2024, c. 279.
Section 5-105 - Candidate must be registered - Exceptions
A. To file as a candidate for nomination by a political party to any state or county office, a person must have been a registered voter of that party for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state. Provided, this requirement shall not apply to a candidate for the nomination of a political party which attains recognition less than six (6) months preceding the first day of the filing period required by law. However, the candidate shall be required to have registered with the newly recognized party within fifteen (15) days after such party recognition.
B. To file as an independent candidate for any state or county office, a person must have been registered to vote as an independent for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state.
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 43, s. 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2021EX1 , c. 6, s. 1, eff. 11/22/2021.
Amended by Laws 1987, HB 1040, c. 27, § 1, eff. 11/1/1987; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2677, c. 53, § 7, emerg. eff. 4/1/2004; Amended by Laws 2011 , SB 821, c. 289, §7, eff. 11/1/2011.