Okla. Stat. tit. 26 § 12-116
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 12-116 - Special elections on state or local questions
In the event the Governor or the Legislature shall call for a special statewide election on any measure to be submitted to a vote of the people, the election shall be held not fewer than seventy (70) days from the date the election is called. Such special statewide election may be on the same date as a primary or general election or may be on some other date set by the Governor or the Legislature. In the event the board of county commissioners or the governing body of a municipality or school district or technology center school district or any other governmental subdivision calls for a special election on any question, the election shall be held not fewer than sixty (60) days from the date the election is called; provided, that a special election called by a school or technology center school district to be held on the date of the annual school runoff election shall not be held fewer than forty-five (45) days from the date the special election is called. A special election to fill a vacancy for member of the board of education of a school district or to fill a vacancy for municipal office shall be scheduled not fewer than sixty (60) days from the date the election is called.
Added by Laws 1974, SB 415, c. 153, § 12-116, eff. 1/1/1975; Amended by Laws 1985, SB 256, c. 193, § 3, eff. 11/1/1985; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 47, c. 1, § 2, emerg. eff. 1/18/1991; Amended by Laws 1992, SB 653, c. 247, § 17, emerg. eff. 5/21/1992; Amended by Laws 2001 , HB 1214, c. 33, § 24, emerg. eff. 7/1/2001; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2663, c. 369, § 6, emerg. eff. 5/28/2004; Amended by Laws 2011 , HB 1615, c. 196, § 13, eff. 11/1/2011.