Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 745
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 745 - Kidnapping for purpose of extortion - Assisting in disposing, receiving, possessing or exchanging money or property received
A. Every person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, for the purpose of extorting any money, property or thing of value or advantage from the person so seized, confined, inveigled or kidnapped, or from any other person, or in any manner threatens either by written instrument, word of mouth, message, telegraph, telephone, by placing an ad in a newspaper, or by messenger, demands money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall suffer death or imprisonment in the State Penitentiary, not less than ten (10) years.
B. Every person, not a principal in the kidnapping and not a relative or agent authorized by a relative of a kidnapped person, but who knowingly aids, assists, or participates in the disposing, receiving, possession or exchanging of any moneys, property or thing of value or advantage from the person so seized, confined, inveigled or kidnapped, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary, not less than five (5) years.
R.L. 1910, § 2378; Amended by Laws 1935, HB 33, p. 17, § 1; Amended by Laws 1937, HB 151, p. 13, § 1; Amended by Laws 1997, HB 1213, c. 133, § 238 (effective date amended to July 1, 1999, by Laws 1998, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1002, c. 2, §§23-26, emerg. eff. 6/19/1998); Amended by Laws 1999, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1009, c. 5, §142, emerg. eff. 7/1/1999.