Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 1-201
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-201 - General definitions and principles of interpretation
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(28) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest rate specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.
(29) "Purchase" means taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(30) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.
(34) "Right" includes remedy.
(35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. "Security interest" includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9 of this title. "Security interest" does not include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under Section 2-401 of this title, but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with the provisions of Article 9 of this title. Except as otherwise provided in Section 2-505 of this title, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A of this title to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9 of this title. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under Section 2-401 of this title is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest". Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates security interest is determined pursuant to Section 1-203 of this title.
(36) "Send", in connection with a record or notification means:
(A) to deposit in the mail , deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for , addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) to cause the record or notification to be received within the time it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(37) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(A) execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(B) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
"Signed", "signing", and "signature" have corresponding meanings.
(38) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(39) "Surety" includes guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(40) "Term" means a portion of an agreement which relates to a particular matter.
(41) "Unauthorized signature" means a signature made without actual, implied or apparent authority. The term includes a forgery.
(42) "Warehouse receipt" means a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(43) "Writing" includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. "Written" has a corresponding meaning.
Amended by Laws 2024 , c. 13, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2024.
* * *