Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 3-420
Current through Laws 2024, c. 135.
Section 3-420 - Conversion of Instrument
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under subsection (a) of this section, the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument.
(c) A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out.
Added by Laws 1991, SB 25, c. 117, § 83, eff. 1/1/1992.
Oklahoma Code Comment
1. This Section specifies that Article 3 is supplemented by the law of conversion. See also UCC § 1-103. Many of the governing principles are provided by the law of conversion rather than Article 3, but Section 3-420 Provides some specific guidance as to the impact of conversion principles in the context of Article 3 transactions. See also sub section 3-118(g) , which provides a statute of limitations, although it does not specify when the limitations period begins to run. Most of this guidance relates to the consequences of taking or paying an instrument on an unauthorized indorsement, which sub section 3-420(a) states is a conversion. (Pre-revision sub sections 3-419(a) and (b) were deleted as inappropriate for all items, and the law of conversion is substituted generally.)
2. In addition to listing two specific instances in which an instrument is converted, this Section makes the law applicable to conversion of ocher personalty apply to an instrument. This is a statement of existing law. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §241A comment a. Section 3-420 sets forth an additional circumstance (payment on a forged indorsement), not fitting the common law rule, when the conversion of an instrument may occur. Under the common law conversion (1) is a distinct act of ownership or dominion, (2) wrongfully exercised, (3) over the personal property of another, (4) in denial of or inconsistent with the other's rights. Steenbergen v. First Fed Sav. & Loan of Chickasha, 753 P.2d 1330 (Okla. 1987). The instrument may be converted under the common law if those events occur in relation to it. An act of dominion may be wrongful as to the owner or to a person having some other rights in the property. See Davidson v. First Bank & Trust Co. of Yale, 609 P.2d 1259 (Okla. 1976) (wrongful as to owner); National Livestock Credit Corp. v. Schultz, 425 F.Supp. 966 (W.D. Okla. 1976) (wrongful as to mortgagee).
Once an instrument has been properly deposited in an account at a financial institution, a debtor-creditor relationship is established between the depositor and the institution. No conversion action will lie as to the "wrongful" use of the proceeds represented by the credit in the account because there can be a conversion only of tangible personal property. See Whayne v. Seamans 95 Okla. 168, 217 P. 859 (1923); Shebester v. Triple Crown Insurers, 826 P.2d 603 (Okla. 1992), answer to certified question conformed to 972 F.2d 135 (1Oth Cir. 1992). However, in those cases where a conversion action will lie, the cause of action for conversion under this Section will accrue when the item is taken by the transferee or when a bank pays or obtains payment of the item. See Walker & Walker, Inc. v. Liberty Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., slip op., 64 Okla. B.J. 1496, 1993 W.L 150651 (Okla. May 11, 1993).
3. Regarding damages, even though the face amount of the instrument would be prima facie evidence of the damages suffered, the defendant may prove the actual value of the instrument. See Fourth Nat'l Bank of Tulsa v. Dyer, 350 P.2d 481 (Okla. 1960), Capps v. Vasey Bros., 23 Okla. 554, 101 P. 1043 (1909). But see Fourth Nat'l Bank v. Board of Comm'rs of Craig County, 186 Okla. 102, 95 P.2d 878 (1939).
4. Section 3-420 governs the remedies of the owner of an instrument that has been transferred (other than by negotiation) or paid on a forged indorsement. (If the transfer was by negotiation, other rules apply. See UCC §§ 3-201, 1-201(20), 3-302. 3-305.) Under Article 3, there is no concept of ownership, even though the Official Comments to Section 3-420 speak of the "owner" of the instrument. Apparently, the person who can sue in conversion is "a person entitled to enforce the instrument." See UCC § 3-301. Section 3-420 allows the owner of such an instrument to proceed directly against the person who will ultimately be liable; for example, a depositary bank chat allowed the forger to deposit the check despite the forged indorsement. See UCC §3-420(a), (c), and Official Comment 1. Pre-revision sub section 3-419(3) often was construed to preclude recovery from the depositary bank in these circumstances, unless the depositary bank still had the forger's funds or was Gable on some ocher grounds. See, e.g., West Penn Admin., Inc. v. Union Nat'l Bank of Pittsburgh, 233 Pa. Super. 311, 335 A.2d 725 (1975); Underpinning & Foundation Constr., Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 46 N.Y.2d 459, 386 N.E.2d 1319, 414 N.Y.S.2d 298 (1979). Current Section 3-420, as well as Section 3-405 , also will change the allocation of loss that occurred in American National Ins. Co. v. Fidelity Bank, N.A., 691 F.2d 464 (1Oth Cir. 1982).
* * *