Ohio Rev. Code § 4513.65
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4513.65 - Willfully leaving junk motor vehicle
(A) For purposes of this section, "junk motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle meeting the requirements of divisions (A)(2), (3), (4), and (5) of section 4513.63 of the Revised Code that is left uncovered in the open on private property for more than seventy-two hours with the permission of the person having the right to the possession of the property, except if the person is operating a junk yard or scrap metal processing facility licensed under authority of sections 4737.05 to 4737.12 of the Revised Code, or regulated under authority of a political subdivision; or if the property on which the motor vehicle is left is not subject to licensure or regulation by any governmental authority, unless the person having the right to the possession of the property can establish that the motor vehicle is part of a bona fide commercial operation; or if the motor vehicle is a collector's vehicle.
No political subdivision shall prevent a person from storing or keeping, or restrict a person in the method of storing or keeping, any collector's vehicle on private property with the permission of the person having the right to the possession of the property; except that a political subdivision may require a person having such permission to conceal, by means of buildings, fences, vegetation, terrain, or other suitable obstruction, any unlicensed collector's vehicle stored in the open.
The sheriff of a county, or chief of a law enforcement agency of a municipal corporation or port authority, or conservancy district within the sheriff's or chief's respective territorial jurisdiction, a state highway patrol trooper, a natural resources officer, a wildlife officer, a board of township trustees, the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or port authority, or the zoning authority of a township or a municipal corporation, may send notice, by certified mail with return receipt requested, to the person having the right to the possession of the property on which a junk motor vehicle is left, that within ten days of receipt of the notice, the junk motor vehicle either shall be covered by being housed in a garage or other suitable structure, or shall be removed from the property.
No person shall willfully leave a junk motor vehicle uncovered in the open for more than ten days after receipt of a notice as provided in this section. The fact that a junk motor vehicle is so left is prima-facie evidence of willful failure to comply with the notice, and each subsequent period of thirty days that a junk motor vehicle continues to be so left constitutes a separate offense.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.
R.C. § 4513.65
Amended by 135th General Assembly,SB 94,§1, eff. 10/24/2024.
Amended by 134th General Assembly, HB 507,§1, eff. 4/7/2023.
Amended by 133rd General Assembly, HB 62,§101.01, eff. 7/3/2019.
Amended by 128th General Assembly, HB 1, §101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004 .