N.M. Stat. § 61-23-28.2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-23-28.2 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Surveying; record of survey
A. For those surveys that do not create a division of land but only show existing tracts of record, except in the instance of remonumentation as specified in the board's minimum standards for boundary surveys, within sixty calendar days of the completion of the survey, a professional surveyor shall cause to be recorded at the office of the county clerk a survey entitled "boundary survey" that shall:
(1) contain a printed certification of the professional surveyor stating that "this is a boundary survey of an existing tract", or existing tracts, if appropriate, and that "it is not a land division or subdivision as defined in the New Mexico Subdivision Act";
(2) identify all tracts by the uniform parcel code designation or other designation established by the county assessor, if applicable;
(3) meet the minimum standards for surveying in New Mexico as established by the board; and
(4) not exceed a size of eighteen inches by twenty-four inches and be at least eight and one-half inches by eleven inches or as required by the local governing authority.
B. Fees for recording a boundary survey shall be in conformance with Section 14-8-15 NMSA 1978.
C. For those surveys that create a division of land, the survey shall be completed in conformity with the board's minimum standards and in conformity with the New Mexico Subdivision Act and any applicable local subdivision ordinances. Filing procedures shall be prescribed in the board's minimum standards. The record of survey required to be filed and recorded pursuant to this subsection shall be recorded at the office of the county clerk within sixty calendar days after completion of the survey or approval by the governing authority.
NMS § 61-23-28.2
Laws 1999, ch. 259, § 34; 2011, ch. 134, § 20; 2017, ch. 42, § 18.
Amended by 2017, c. 42,s. 18, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2011, c. 134,s. 20, eff. 7/1/2011.
Repealed effective 7/1/2018.