N.M. Stat. § 14-14A-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 14-14A-2 - Definitions
In addition to the general definitions provided in Section 12-2A-3 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Statute and Rule Construction Act [12-2A-1 to 12-2A-20 NMSA 1978], as used in the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts:
A. "acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that:
(1) the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record; and
(2) if the record is signed in a representative capacity, the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record;
B. "automatic notarial officer" means any of the following who has registered an official stamp with the secretary of state:
(1) a judicial officer;
(2) the secretary of state or a full-time staff member of the secretary of state's office while performing a notarial act within the scope of the secretary of state's or staff member's duties;
(3) a county clerk or deputy county clerk while performing a notarial act within the scope of the county clerk's or deputy county clerk's duties; and
(4) an individual who is a member of the state bar of New Mexico and licensed to practice law;
C. "electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities;
D. "electronic signature" means an electronic symbol, sound or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by an individual with the intent to sign the record;
E. "foreign state" means a government other than the United States, a state or a federally recognized Indian tribe;
F. "in a representative capacity" means acting as:
(1) an authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee or other representative for a person other than an individual;
(2) a public officer, personal representative, guardian or other representative, in the capacity stated in a record;
(3) an agent or attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
(4) an authorized representative of another in any other capacity;
G. "judicial officer" means:
(1) a judge of a state court of this state;
(2) a special commissioner or hearing officer appointed pursuant to supreme court rule and employed by a state court;
(3) a special master appointed pursuant to supreme court rule or state statute; and
(4) a court clerk or deputy court clerk of a state court of this state;
H. "licensed to practice law" means a person who is a member of the state bar of New Mexico and, based on such membership, is authorized to practice law before the courts of this state;
I. "notarial act" means an act, whether performed with respect to a tangible or electronic record, that a notarial officer may perform under the law of this state. The term includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification on oath or affirmation, witnessing or attesting a signature, certifying or attesting a copy and noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, but does not apply to any act that would otherwise be a notarial act if:
(1) the act is performed by a judicial officer within the scope of the judicial officer's duties; and
(2) the record is filed in the court of the judicial officer;
J. "notarial officer" means:
(1) an automatic notarial officer; and
(2) a notary public;
K. "notary public" means an individual commissioned by the secretary of state to be a notary public and authorized by such commission to perform notarial acts pursuant to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts;
L. "official notary seal" means the great seal of the state of New Mexico, unless the secretary of state has adopted a seal specific for use by notarial officers; provided that as applied to automatic notarial officers, "official notary seal" includes as an option:
(1) for judicial officers, the seal of the court, if the supreme court has approved a seal for such court and the seal has been filed with the secretary of state;
(2) for the secretary of state or a full-time staff member of the secretary of state's office, the seal of the secretary of state, if the secretary of state has approved a seal and the seal has been filed with the secretary of state;
(3) for county clerks or deputy county clerks, the seal of the county, if the board of county commissioners has approved a seal for the county and the seal has been filed with the secretary of state; and
(4) for a person who is licensed to practice law and who is not performing a notarial act pursuant to Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection, a seal approved by the state bar of New Mexico for such purpose and the seal has been filed with the secretary of state;
M. "official stamp" means a physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and includes an official notary seal;
N. "person" also includes a statutory trust, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality;
O. "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
P. "sign" or "subscribe", when used with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, means to:
(1) execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process;
Q. "signature" means a tangible symbol or an electronic signature that evidences the signing of a record;
R. "stamping device" means:
(1) a physical device capable of affixing to or embossing on a tangible record an official stamp; or
(2) an electronic device or process capable of attaching to or logically associating with an electronic record an official stamp; and
S. "verification on oath or affirmation" means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notarial officer, that a statement in a record is true.
* * *