N.H. Rev. Stat. § 437:8
Current through Chapter 378 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 437:8 - Health Certificates for Dogs, Cats, and Ferrets
[RSA 437:8 effective 90 days after certification that the animal records database is operational; see also RSA 437:8 effective until 90 days after certification that the animal records database is operational , set out above.]
* * *
II. The electronically submitted certificate of transfer shall be considered the official certificate of transfer. A copy of the certificate of transfer of the dog, cat, or ferret offered for transfer by a licensee shall be kept on the premises where dogs, cats, and ferrets are displayed, and made available for inspection by the department, local officials, or a member of the public upon request up to one year after the animal has left the facility. The public shall be informed of their right to inspect a copy of the certificate of transfer for each dog, cat, or ferret offered for transfer by a sign prominently displayed in the area where dogs, cats, or ferrets are displayed. Upon transfer of a dog, cat, or ferret, a copy of that animal's certificate of transfer shall be given to the transferee in addition to any other documents which are customarily delivered to the transferee.
III. For purposes of this chapter, an official certificate of transfer waiver means an electronic record electronically submitted to the animal records database provided in lieu of an official certificate of transfer for a dog, cat, or ferret that has failed the examination for an official certificate of transfer because of a non-contagious illness, feline leukemia, or feline immunodeficiency virus. The waiver shall contain the name and address of the entity transferring ownership of the dog, cat, or ferret; the age, gender, breed, microchip number, tattoo number, ear tag number, or physical description of the dog, cat, or ferret; the reason for failure of the examination for the official certificate of transfer; and the signature of the transferee indicating that the transferee has knowledge of the dog's, cat's, or ferret's non-contagious medical condition. A list of all vaccines and medication administered to the dog, cat, or ferret shall be included in or attached to the certificate of transfer waiver. The waiver shall be submitted electronically to the animal records database by a New Hampshire licensed veterinarian.
IV. No person, firm, corporation, or other entity shall ship or bring into the state of New Hampshire, to offer for transfer in the state of New Hampshire, any cat, dog, or ferret less than 8 weeks of age. No person, firm, corporation, or other entity shall offer for transfer any cat, dog, or ferret less than 8 weeks of age.
V. Once a dog, cat, or ferret intended for transfer has entered the state, it shall be held at least 48 hours at a facility licensed under RSA 437 or at a facility operated by a licensed veterinarian separated from other animals on the premises before being offered for transfer, except as provided in RSA 437:9, V.
VI. No animal shelter shall transfer any dog, cat or ferret that is received from outside of the state until the quarantine requirements in 437:8, V have been met and without an official transfer certificate. Animal shelter facilities, as defined in RSA 437:1, I, are exempt from the requirements of this section relative to transferring dogs, cats, and ferrets except that:
(a) All animal shelter facilities shall have on premises a microchip scanner and shall maintain a file of recognized pet retrieval agencies, including but not limited to national tattoo or microchip registries.
(b) Where an owner is not known, all animal shelter facilities shall inspect for tattoos, ear tags, or other permanent forms of positive identification and shall scan for a microchip upon admission of an unclaimed or abandoned animal as defined in RSA 437:18, IV and prior to transferring ownership of an unclaimed or abandoned animal.
VII. No dog, cat, or ferret shall be offered for transfer by a licensee or by any individual without first being protected against infectious diseases using vaccines approved by the state veterinarian. No dog, cat, or ferret shall be offered for transfer by a licensee or by any individual unless accompanied by a copy of the official certificate of transfer or official certificate of transfer waiver issued by a licensed veterinarian within the prior 14 days. No transfer shall occur unless the transferred animal is accompanied by a copy of the official certificate of transfer or official certificate of transfer waiver. The official certificate of transfer or official certificate of transfer waiver shall reside in the animal records database. Copies shall be provided to the veterinarian, transferor, and the transferee, who shall retain copies for their records. The transferor shall retain a copy for his or her records. If an official certificate of transfer or official certificate of transfer waiver is produced, it shall be prima facie evidence of transfer.
RSA 437:8
Amended by 2024, 91:1, eff. 8/13/2024.
Amended by 2021 , 91: 303, eff. 90 days after the commissioner of the department of agriculture, markets, and food certifies to the secretary of state and the director of the office of legislative services that the animal records database established in RSA 437:8-a is operational.
Amended by 2021 , 214: 2, eff. 10/16/2021.
Amended by 2019 , 306: 11, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2019 , 346: 299, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 , 175: 1, eff. 8/7/2018.
Amended by 2017 , 156: 233, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 , 23: 1, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 , 38: 3, eff. 8/3/2013.
1985, 72:1, eff. July 1, 1985. 2007, 160:2, eff. Aug. 17, 2007.