Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.730
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 34.730 - Petition: Verification; title; service; filing by clerk; prerequisites for hearing
1. A petition must be verified by the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel. If the petition is verified by counsel, counsel shall also verify that the petitioner personally authorized counsel to commence the action.
2. A petition that challenges:
(a) The computation of time that the petitioner has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction must be titled "Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (Computation of Time)" and be in substantially the form set forth in section 3 of this act.
(b) The validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence must be titled "Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (Validity of Judgment of Conviction or Sentence)" and be in substantially the form set forth in NRS 34.735.
3. A petition must name as respondent and be served by mail or electronic means upon the officer or other person by whom the petitioner is confined or restrained. A copy of the petition must be served by mail or electronic means upon
the Attorney General and
, if applicable, any other prosecuting agency.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the clerk of the district court shall file a petition as a new action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction has been had. If a petition challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence, it must be:
(a) Filed with the record of the original proceeding to which it relates; and
(b) Whenever possible, assigned to the original judge or court.
5. No hearing upon the petition may be set until the requirements of NRS 34.740 to 34.770, inclusive, are satisfied.
NRS 34.730
Added to NRS by 1985, 1229; A 1987, 1218; 1991, 79
Amended by 2023, Ch. 249,§10, eff. 7/1/2023.
Added to NRS by 1985, 1229; A 1987, 1218; 1991, 79NRS 34.730