Mont. Code § 16-12-115
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 16-12-115 - Appointment of judge
(1) A petition for expungement or resentencing of a marijuana conviction filed as provided in 16-12-113 may be determined by a judge pro tempore or special master, who must be a member of the bar of the state, agreed on in writing by the petitioner and the county attorney, appointed by the supreme court as provided in 3-5-115, and sworn to determine whether the petitioner meets the criteria for expungement or resentencing as provided in 16-12-113. On appointment, the individual must be designated as the decriminalized marijuana conviction expungement judge.
(2) A judge appointed under subsection (1) has the authority and power of an elected district court judge in the civil action involving petitions filed as provided in 16-12-113. All proceedings must be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence and procedure governing district courts.
(3) Any determination rendered in a petition by the judge has the same force and effect as if determined by the district court with the regular judge presiding.
(4) A party stipulating to have a petition determined by the judge appointed under subsection (1) may not file a motion for substitution of the judge pursuant to 3-1-804.
(5) All filings relating to a petition filed as provided in 16-12-113 must be filed with the clerk of court in the judicial district in which the marijuana conviction took place. The applicant and the county attorney shall provide a copy of each filing to the judge appointed as provided in subsection (1).
§ 16-12-115, MCA
Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 102, eff. 7/1/2021.
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."