Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.080
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 546.080 - Variance between charge and proof
Whenever on the trial of any felony or misdemeanor, there shall appear to be any variance between the statement in the indictment or information and the evidence offered in proof thereof, in the Christian name or surname, or both the Christian name and surname, or other description whatsoever, or any person whomsoever therein named or described, or in the name or description of any matter or thing whatsoever therein named or described, or in the ownership of any property named or described therein, such variance shall not be deemed grounds for an acquittal of the defendant, unless the court before which the trial shall be had shall find that such variance is material to the merits of the case and prejudicial to the defense of the defendant.
§ 546.080, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 3951
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3562; 1919 § 3907; 1909 § 5114