Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.122
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 610.122 - Arrest record expunged, requirements
1. Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary, any record of arrest recorded pursuant to section 43.503 may be expunged if:
(1) The court determines that the arrest was based on false information and the following conditions exist:
(a) There is no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense;
(b) No charges will be pursued as a result of the arrest; and
(c) The subject of the arrest did not receive a suspended imposition of sentence for the offense for which the arrest was made or for any offense related to the arrest; or
(2) The court determines the person was arrested for, or was subsequently charged with, a misdemeanor offense of chapter 303 or any moving violation as the term moving violation is defined under section 302.010, except for any intoxication-related traffic offense as intoxication-related traffic offense is defined under section 577.023 and:
(a) Each such offense or violation related to the arrest was subsequently nolle prossed or dismissed, or the accused was found not guilty of each offense or violation; and
(b) The person is not a commercial driver's license holder and was not operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the arrest.
2. A record of arrest shall only be eligible for expungement under this section if no civil action is pending relating to the arrest or the records sought to be expunged.
§ 610.122, RSMo
Amended by 2021 Mo. Laws, SB 53,s A, eff. 8/28/2021.
Amended by 2014 Mo. Laws, HB 1707,s A, eff. 12/20/2014.
Amended by 2014 Mo. Laws, HB 1665,s A, eff. 8/28/2014.
L. 1993 H.B. 170 § 1 merged with H.B. 562 § 11, A.L. 1995 H.B. 135