Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.986 - Powers and duties of board of trusteesThe board of trustees appointed by a county or participating counties shall have the following powers and responsibilities to administratively control and manage the community mental health fund to accomplish the purposes as set out in sections 205.977 and 205.982:
(1) In the case of a community mental health center, mental health clinic, or any comprehensive mental health service established by a county or combination of counties, the center, clinic, or service shall be under the administrative control and management of the board of trustees which shall be the governing board which may employ necessary personnel, fix their compensation, and provide quarters and equipment for the operation with funds from federal, state, county, and city governments available for that purpose and which shall take steps as it deems necessary to secure private and public funds to help support the centers, clinics, or services;(2) In the case of a county or combination of counties providing funds to supplement existing funds or purchase services from an existing community mental health center, mental health clinic, or other public facility or not-for-profit corporation as designated by the department, the board of trustees shall administer and disburse the community mental health fund for the provision of any comprehensive mental health services;(3) The board of trustees has the authority to contract with existing public facilities or not-for-profit corporations to provide services for the residents of the county or the service area to be served;(4) The board of trustees shall submit information as required on the disbursement of moneys from the community mental health fund set up to accomplish the purposes as set out in sections 205.977 and 205.982 to the department by such date as it specifies in order to facilitate annual preparation of regional and state plans.L. 1969 S.B. 168 § 12, A.L. 1978 S.B. 652, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1383
Effective 1/1/1991