Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.977 - Tax authorizedAny county which has one or more service areas within its boundaries or which is within the boundaries of a service area may, by a majority vote of the qualified voters voting thereon, levy and collect a tax to accomplish any of the following purposes:
(1) Providing necessary funds to establish, operate, and maintain community mental health centers, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services;(2) Providing funds to supplement existing funds for the operation and maintenance of community mental health centers, mental health clinics, or any comprehensive mental health services;(3) Purchasing any of the comprehensive mental health services from community mental health centers, mental health clinics, and other public facilities or not-for-profit corporations which are designated by the department.L. 1969 S.B. 168 § 3, A.L. 1978 S.B. 652, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1383
Effective 1/1/1991