Miss. Code § 97-19-39
Current through 4/15/2024
Section 97-19-39 - Obtaining signature or thing of value with intent to defraud
(1) Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, and by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).
(2) Every person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(53); 1857, ch. 64, art. 105; 1871, § 2569; 1880, § 2811; 1892, § 1086; 1906, § 1166; Hemingway's 1917, § 893; 1930, § 919; 1942, § 2149; Laws, 2003, ch. 499, § 5, eff. 7/1/2003.