Miss. Code § 27-13-7
Current through 4/29/2024
Section 27-13-7 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2028] Tax on foreign corporations
(1)
(a)Franchise tax levy. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4), (5) and (7) of this section, there is hereby imposed, levied and assessed upon every corporation, association or joint-stock company, or partnership treated as a corporation under the income tax laws or regulations as hereinbefore defined, organized and existing under and by virtue of the laws of some other state, territory or country, or organized and existing without any specific statutory authority, now or hereafter doing business or exercising any power, privilege or right within this state, as hereinbefore defined, a franchise or excise tax equal to:
(i) For tax years beginning before January 1, 2018, Two Dollars and Fifty Cents ($2.50) of each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, of the value of capital used, invested or employed within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
(ii) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, but before January 1, 2019, Two Dollars and Fifty Cents ($2.50) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), of the value of the capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right enjoyed by such organization within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
(iii) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2019, but before January 1, 2020, Two Dollars and Twenty-five Cents ($2.25) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), of the value of the capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right enjoyed by such organization within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
(iv) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, but before January 1, 2021, Two Dollars ($2.00) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), of the value of the capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right enjoyed by such organization within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
(v) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, but before January 1, 2022, One Dollar and Seventy-five Cents ($1.75) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), of the value of the capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right enjoyed by such organization within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
(vi) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, but before January 1, 2023, One Dollar and Fifty Cents ($1.50) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or fraction thereof, in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), of the value of the capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right enjoyed by such organization within this state, except as hereinafter provided.
* * *