Miss. Code § 11-46-3
Current through 4/15/2024
Section 11-46-3 - Declaration of legislative intent
(1) The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the "state" and its "political subdivisions," as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract, including but not limited to libel, slander or defamation, by the state or its political subdivisions, or any such act, omission or breach by any employee of the state or its political subdivisions, notwithstanding that any such act, omission or breach constitutes or may be considered as the exercise or failure to exercise any duty, obligation or function of a governmental, proprietary, discretionary or ministerial nature and notwithstanding that such act, omission or breach may or may not arise out of any activity, transaction or service for which any fee, charge, cost or other consideration was received or expected to be received in exchange therefor.
(2) The immunity of the state and its political subdivisions recognized and reenacted herein is and always has been the law in this state, before and after November 10, 1982, and before and after July 1, 1984, and is and has been in full force and effect in this state except only in the case of rights which, prior to the date of final passage hereof, have become vested by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or by the express terms of any written contract or other instrument in writing.
Laws, 1984, ch. 495, § 2; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1985, ch. 474, § 2; reenacted and amended, Laws, 1986, ch. 438, § 1; Laws, 1987, ch. 483, § 1; Laws, 1988, ch. 442, § 1; Laws, 1989, ch. 537, § 1; Laws, 1990, ch. 518, § 1; Laws, 1991, ch. 618, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 491 § 3; Laws, 1992 Special Session, ch. 3, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 476, § 2, eff. 4/1/1993.