Minn. Stat. § 307.08
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 307.08 - DAMAGES; ILLEGAL MOLESTATION OF HUMAN REMAINS; BURIALS; CEMETERIES; PENALTY; ASSESSMENT
Subdivision 1.Legislative intent; scope.
It is a declaration and statement of legislative intent that all human burials, human remains, and human burial grounds shall be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to their ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, or religious affiliations. The provisions of this section shall apply to all human burials, human remains, or human burial grounds found on or in all public or private lands or waters in Minnesota. Within the boundaries of Tribal Nation reservations, nothing in this section should be interpreted to conflict with federal law, including the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), United States Code, title 25, section 3001 et seq., and its implementing regulations, Code of Federal Regulations, title 43, part 10.
Subd. 2.Felony; gross misdemeanor.
(a) A person who intentionally, willfully, or knowingly does any of the following is guilty of a felony:
(1) destroys, mutilates, or injures human burials, human burial grounds, or associated grave goods; or
(2) without the consent of the appropriate authority, disturbs human burial grounds or removes human remains or associated grave goods.
(b) A person who, without the consent of the appropriate authority and the landowner, intentionally, willfully, or knowingly does any of the following is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:
(1) removes any tombstone, monument, or structure placed in any public or private cemetery or assessed human burial ground; or
(2) removes any fence, railing, natural stone, or other work erected for protection or ornament, or any tree, shrub, or plant within the limits of a public or private cemetery or assessed human burial ground; or
(3) discharges any firearms upon or over the grounds of any public or private cemetery or assessed burial ground.
(c) A person who intentionally, willfully, or knowingly fails to comply with any other provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 3.Protective posting.
Upon the agreement of the appropriate authority and the landowner, an authenticated or recorded human burial ground may be posted for protective purposes every 75 feet around its perimeter with signs listing the activities prohibited by subdivision 2 and the penalty for violation of it. Posting is at the discretion of the Indian Affairs Council in the case of American Indian burials or at the discretion of the state archaeologist in the case of non-American Indian burials. This subdivision does not require posting of a burial ground. The size, description, location, and information on the signs used for protective posting must be approved by the appropriate authority and the landowner.
Subd. 3a.Cemeteries; records and condition assessments.
(a) Cemeteries shall be assessed according to this subdivision.
* * *
(a) All unidentified human remains or burials found outside of recorded cemeteries or unplatted graves or burials found within recorded cemeteries and in contexts which indicate antiquity greater than 50 years shall be treated with the utmost respect for all human dignity and dealt with according to the provisions of this section.
(b) If such burials are not American Indian or their ethnic identity cannot be ascertained, as determined by the state archaeologist, they shall be dealt with in accordance with provisions established by the state archaeologist and other appropriate authority.
(c) If such burials are American Indian, as determined by the state archaeologist and Indian Affairs Council, efforts shall be made to follow procedures as defined in United States Code, title 25, section 3001 et seq., and its implementing regulations, Code of Federal Regulations, title 43, part 10, within reservation boundaries. For burials outside of reservation boundaries, the procedures defined in United States Code, title 25, section 3001 et seq., and its implementing regulations, Code of Federal Regulations, title 43, part 10, are at the discretion of the Indian Affairs Council.
Subd. 7a.Landowner responsibilities.
Application by a landowner for permission to develop or disturb nonburial areas within assessed or recorded burial grounds shall be made to:
(1) the state archaeologist and other appropriate authority in the case of non-American Indian burials; and
(2) the Indian Affairs Council and other appropriate authority in the case of American Indian burials.
(b) Landowners with assessed or suspected human burial grounds on their property are obligated to inform prospective buyers of the burial ground.
Subd. 8.Burial ground relocation.
No non-American Indian burial ground may be relocated without the consent of the appropriate authority. No American Indian burial ground may be relocated unless the request to relocate is approved by the Indian Affairs Council. When a burial ground is located on public lands or waters, any burial relocations must be duly licensed under section 138.36 and the cost of removal is the responsibility of and shall be paid by the state or political subdivision controlling the lands or waters. If burial grounds are assessed on private lands, efforts may be made by the state to purchase and protect them instead of removing them to another location.
Subd. 9.Interagency cooperation.
(a) The state archaeologist and the Indian Affairs Council shall enter into a memorandum of understanding to coordinate their responsibilities under this section.
(b) The Department of Natural Resources, the Department of Transportation, and all other state agencies and local governmental units whose activities may be affected, shall cooperate with the state archaeologist and the Indian Affairs Council to carry out the provisions of this section.
Subd. 10.Construction and development plan review.
* * *