Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.72
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 750.72 - First degree arson
(1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive any of the following or its contents is guilty of first degree arson:
(a) A multiunit building or structure in which 1 or more units of the building are a dwelling, regardless of whether any of the units are occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion.
(b) Any building or structure or other real property if the fire or explosion results in physical injury to any individual.
(c) A mine.
(2) Subsection (1) applies regardless of whether the person owns the dwelling, building, structure, or mine or its contents.
(3) First degree arson is a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
MCL 750.72
Amended by 2012, Act 531,s 2, eff. 4/3/2013.
1931, Act 328, Eff. 9/18/1931 ;--Am. 1945, Act 260, Eff. 9/6/1945 ;--CL 1948, 750.72.