Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5213
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.5213 - Procedure for court appointment of guardian, temporary guardian, or lawyer-guardian ad litem for minor
(1) The petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition for the appointment of a minor's guardian to each of the following:
(a) The minor, if 14 years of age or older.
(b) The person who had the principal care and custody of the minor during the 63 days preceding the date of the petition.
(c) Each living parent of the minor or, if neither of them is living, the adult nearest of kin to the minor.
(2) Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of section 5204 or of sections 5205 and 5206 are satisfied, and the minor's welfare will be served by the requested appointment, the court shall make the appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceeding or make another disposition of the matter that will serve the minor's welfare.
(3) If necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the temporary guardian's authority shall not exceed 6 months.
(4) If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the minor's interests are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the minor, giving a consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is 14 years of age or older.
(5) A lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under this act represents the child and has powers and duties in relation to that representation as set forth in section 17d of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.17d. All provisions of section 17d of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.17d, apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under this act. In addition, both of the following apply under this act:
(a) In a proceeding in which a lawyer-guardian ad litem represents a child, he or she may file a written report and recommendation. The court may read the report and recommendation. The court shall not, however, admit the report and recommendation into evidence unless all parties stipulate the admission. The parties may make use of the report and recommendation for purposes of a settlement conference.
(b) After a determination of ability to pay, the court may assess all or part of the costs and reasonable fees of a lawyer-guardian ad litem against 1 or more of the parties involved in the proceedings or against the money allocated from marriage license fees for family counseling services under section 3 of 1887 PA 128, MCL 551.103. A lawyer-guardian ad litem shall not be paid a fee unless the court first reviews and approves the fee.
(6) To assist the court in determining a child's best interest, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a proceeding under this section.
MCL 700.5213
1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000 ;--Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. 4/1/2000.