Mich. Comp. Laws § 388.1611f
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 388.1611f - Payments to non-plaintiff districts pursuant to Durant v State of Michigan; payments for fiscal year ending September 30, 2008; submission of waiver resolution; creation of obligation or liability; offer of settlement and compromise; payment date; use of payments; form and substance of resolution; early intervening program
* * *
service for acquisition of technology for academic support services. Funds received by an intermediate district under this section may be used for projects conducted for the benefit of its constituent districts at the discretion of the intermediate board. To the extent payments under this section are used by a district or intermediate district to pay debt service on debt payable from millage revenues, and to the extent permitted by law, the district or intermediate district may make a corresponding reduction in the number of mills levied for that debt service.
(7) The resolution to be adopted and submitted by a district or intermediate district under this section and section 11g shall read as follows:
"Whereas, the board of ____________________ (name of district or intermediate district) desires to settle and compromise, in their entirety, any claim or claims that the district (or intermediate district) has or had for violations of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, which claim or claims are or were similar to the claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v State of Michigan, Michigan supreme court docket no. 104458-104492.
Whereas, the district (or intermediate district) agrees to settle and compromise these claims for the consideration described in sections 11f and 11g of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1611f and 388.1611g, and in the amount specified for the district (or intermediate district) in section 11h of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1611h.
Whereas, the board of _______________ (name of district or intermediate district) is authorized to adopt this resolution.
Now, therefore, be it resolved as follows:
1. The board of ____________________ (name of district or intermediate district) waives any right or interest it may have in any claim or potential claim through September 30, 1997 relating to the amount of funding the district or intermediate district is, or may have been, entitled to receive under the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, or any other source of state funding, by reason of the application of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, which claims or potential claims are or were similar to the claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v State of Michigan, Michigan supreme court docket no. 104458-104492.
2. The board of ____________________ (name of district or intermediate district) directs its secretary to submit a certified copy of this resolution to the state treasurer no later than 5 p.m. eastern standard time on March 2, 1998, and agrees that it will not take any action to amend or rescind this resolution.
* * *