Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2412
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 339.2412 - Action for collection of compensation for performance of act or contract; alleging and proving licensure; failure to use alternative dispute resolution; other legal action; civil violation
(1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
(2) Failure of the person bringing a complaint against a licensee to utilize a contractually provided alternative dispute resolution procedure shall be an affirmative defense to an action brought in a court of this state against a licensee under this article.
(3) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or a member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not impose or take any legal or other action to impose a lien on real property unless that person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
(4) A prosecuting attorney and the attorney general may bring an action for a civil violation in a court of competent jurisdiction against a person not licensed under this article that has violated section 601(1) or (2). The court shall assess a civil fine, to be paid to the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general bringing the action, of not less than $5,000.00 and not more than $25,000.00, aside from any civil damages or restitution.
MCL 339.2412
Amended by 2007, Act 155,s 9, eff. 6/1/2008.
1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. 10/21/1980 ;--Am. 1980, Act 496, Eff. 3/31/1981 ;--Am. 2001, Act 113, Imd. Eff. 7/31/2001.