Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.426
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.426 - Records and statements; markings required on shipping case, box, or container; examination of records; invoices or bills of lading in possession of transporter; transporter license required; exceptions
* * *
(c) The use of a common carrier or a vehicle owned or leased by the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer to import or transport the shipping case or container into this state or deliver the shipping case or container to the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer.
(8) A wholesaler or unclassified acquirer, licensed under this act, shall place or otherwise affix the markings prescribed by the department on every shipping case or container of a tobacco product other than cigarettes that is sold, transferred, shipped, or delivered by the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer to a retailer or another licensee, in this state.
(9) If a marking prescribed by the department is to be affixed to a shipping case or container of tobacco products other than cigarettes by means of a mechanical or other device that applies the marking, the wholesaler or unclassified acquirer must obtain prior approval from the department to purchase, possess, or otherwise be permitted to use such a device. A wholesaler or unclassified acquirer whose license is revoked, is terminated, or has expired shall return all such devices in its possession to the department within 60 days of the revocation, termination, or expiration of its license. In addition to any other fine or any civil or criminal penalty or charge allowed by law, a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer that fails to return each device in its possession as required by this subsection is liable for a fine of $500.00 for each device not timely returned.
(10) The markings required by this section on shipping cases and containers of tobacco products other than cigarettes must not be affixed in a manner that makes the markings illegible or that covers up, in whole or in part, or that otherwise obstructs or makes illegible the information or markings described in subsection (7).
(11) If a tobacco product other than cigarettes is found in a place of business or otherwise in the possession of a wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transporter, or retailer without the markings prescribed by the department or the information required by this section on the shipping case or container of the tobacco product, if required by this section, or if an individual package of cigarettes is found without a stamp affixed as provided under this act or if a tobacco product is found, or was acquired, imported, transferred, or sold, without proper substantiation by invoices or other records as required by this section, the presumption shall be that the tobacco product is kept in violation of this act and constitutes contraband subject to seizure and forfeiture under section 9. Notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary, if any tobacco product is adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to have been lawfully seized under this act, and if the adjudication of lawful seizure survives the exhaustion or lapse of any appeal rights, the tobacco product shall be automatically forfeited to this state and the person from whom that tobacco product was seized shall be liable for the tax imposed under this act on that tobacco product.
(12) If a tobacco product is to be or is being transported on a public highway, road, or street in this state for shipment outside this state, as indicated by the bills of lading, invoices, packing slips, or other documentation related to that shipment, the licensee shipping the tobacco product shall cause to be placed on every shipping case or container in which the tobacco product is shipped the name and address of the consignee or purchaser to whom the shipment is made outside of the state and, for tobacco products other than cigarettes, the marking prescribed by the department unless the shipping case or other container already bears that marking from the licensee. A tobacco product that was located in this state is considered to have been shipped outside this state for purposes of this subsection if the tobacco product crosses the border of this state regardless of whether the tobacco product is delivered to or accepted by the consignee or purchaser to whom the shipment is made outside this state.
(13) The department may require reports from a common carrier who transports a tobacco product to a point within this state from another person who, under contract, transports a tobacco product, or from a bonded warehouseperson or bailee who has in his or her possession a tobacco product. A carrier, bailee, warehouseperson, or other person shall permit the inspection of the tobacco products and examination by the department or its duly authorized agent of any records relating to the shipment of a tobacco product into, from, or within this state.
(14) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (15), any person transporting, possessing, or acquiring for the purpose of transporting a tobacco product upon a public highway, road, or street of this state shall be licensed under this act as a transporter, unless that person is licensed under this act as an unclassified acquirer, wholesaler, transportation company, vending machine operator, or secondary wholesaler, and shall have in the person's actual possession invoices or bills of lading containing the name and address of both the seller and the purchaser, the actual or estimated date of delivery, the person's name and address, the quantity and trade name or brand of each tobacco product, the price paid for each trade name or brand in the person's possession or custody, and a copy of the license as prescribed under this act.
* * *