La. Stat. tit. 9 § 375
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session, Chs. 3, 6-495, effective on or before 7/1/2024
Section 9:375 - [Effective 8/1/2024] Award of attorney fees
A. When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past-due payments under a spousal or child support award, or to make executory past-due installments under an award for contributions made by a spouse to the other spouse's education or training, it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.
B. When the court renders judgment in an action to enforce child visitation rights it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.
C. In an action in accordance with R.S. 9:374, the court may award attorney fees and costs when it determines that either party has caused unreasonable delay.
La. R.S. § 9:375
Acts 1990, No. 1009, §7, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 89,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.
Acts 1990, No. 1009, §7, eff. 1/1/1991.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.