La. Stat. tit. 18 § 1306
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 18:1306 - Preparation and distribution of absentee by mail and early voting ballots
A.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare absentee by mail and early voting ballots. The size and weight of paper, size and type of print, and other matters pertaining to absentee by mail and early voting b
* * *
election. To indicate his order of preference for each candidate for each office to be voted on in the election, the voter shall put the number one next to the name of the candidate who is the voter's first choice, the number two for his second choice and so forth so that, in consecutive numerical order, a number indicating the voter's preference is written by the voter next to each candidate's name on the ballot. A space shall be provided for the voter to indicate his preference for or against each constitutional amendment contained on the ballot. The voter shall not be required to indicate his preference for more than one candidate on the ballot if the voter so chooses. The secretary of state shall also prepare instructions for use of the special ballot, including instructions for voting by mail using an electronically transmitted ballot.
B.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare absentee by mail ballot envelopes, absentee by mail instructions, certificates, and other absentee by mail balloting paraphernalia consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, subject to approval of the attorney general as to content. The specifications of the absentee by mail ballot envelopes shall be determined by the secretary of state. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 18:1316 relating to distinguishing marks on absentee by mail ballots, absentee by mail voting instructions on absentee by mail ballots to be transmitted by facsimile in accordance with R.S. 18:1308(A)(1)(b) shall inform the voter of the types of marks which may be used on the ballot to indicate his vote. When a court of competent jurisdiction, a registrar of voters, the secretary of state, or other competent authority determines that there exists a literate linguistic minority equal to more than five percent of the total population of any parish, the secretary of state, with approval of the attorney general as to content, shall prepare and furnish absentee by mail and early voting ballots, absentee by mail and early voting instructions, and certificates in the minority language in sufficient quantity to provide to each absentee by mail and early voter requesting voting material in that language.
(2) The secretary of state shall include with the election paraphernalia accompanying absentee by mail ballots instructions, approved by the secretary of state and the attorney general, generally describing the particular absentee by mail counting equipment utilized in the election to count absentee by mail ballots. The instructions shall inform the voter how to cast his vote, which shall include if applicable instructions for marking the absentee by mail ballot and examples of the correct and incorrect methods of marking the ballot.
* * *
(g) Repealed by Acts 2015, No. 307, §3, eff. June 29, 2015.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2005, No. 220, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
(2)
(a) The certificate shall also contain a line for the handwritten signature of one witness, and a line for the printed name of the witness. The voter shall sign the certificate in the presence of one witness, and his certificate shall be made under penalty of perjury for providing false or fraudulent information. The voter shall include the completed certificate when mailing the ballot. No person except the immediate family member of the voter, as defined in this Code, shall witness more than one certificate of a voter.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a member of the United States Service or person residing outside of the United States who is registered to vote shall not be required to sign the certificate in the presence of one witness, but his certificate shall be made under penalty of perjury for providing false or fraudulent information.
F. Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 395, §2, eff. June 18, 2013.
G. Repealed by Acts 2007, No. 240, §2.
H. Repealed by Acts 2005, No. 220, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
La. R.S. § 18:1306
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 513, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1978, No. 292, §1, eff. July 6, 1978; Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, No. 77, §1, eff. June 26, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 10, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983; Acts 1982, No. 166, §1, eff. July 14, 1982; Acts 1985, No. 755, §1; Acts 1986, No. 425, §1; Acts 1987, No. 831, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1988, No. 909, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 179, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 438, §1, eff. June 20, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 300, §1, eff. June 15, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 1420, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2001, No. 1032, §7; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 130, §1, eff. April 23, 2002; Acts 2003, No. 1220, §2, eff. July 3, 2003; Acts 2005, No. 220, §§1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2007, No. 240, §§1, 2; Acts 2008, No. 136, §1, eff. June 6, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 304, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 369, §1; Acts 2009, No. 436, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2010, No. 624, §1, eff. June 25, 2010; Acts 2011, No. 195, §1, eff. June 24, 2011; Acts 2013, No. 395, §§1, 2, eff. June 18, 2013; Acts 2015, No. 307, §§1, 3, eff. June 29, 2015; Acts 2016, No. 281, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; Acts 2020, No. 210, §1, eff. June 11, 2020; Acts 2022, No. 274, §1, eff. June 3, 2022; Acts 2023, No. 91, §1, eff. June 6, 2023.
Amended by Acts 2023, No. 91,s. 1, eff. 6/6/2023.
* * *