La. Stat. tit. 18 § 1306
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 18:1306 - Preparation and distribution of absentee by mail and early voting ballots
A.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare absentee by mail and early voting ballots. The size and weight of paper, size and type of print, and other matters pertaining to absentee by mail and early voting b
* * *
(3) A ballot shall be marked by the voter with a pencil containing black lead or a pen containing black or blue ink, and the instructions printed on the face of the ballot shall inform the voter of this requirement. The instructions printed on the face of the ballot shall also inform the voter concerning how to change or correct his vote on the ballot before it is cast and counted, including through the issuance of a replacement ballot if the voter is otherwise unable to change or correct his vote on the ballot.
(4) The secretary of state shall prepare a special absentee ballot for candidates and constitutional amendments to be voted on in general elections, subject to approval as to content by the attorney general. This special ballot shall only be for use by a qualified voter who is either a member of the United States Service or who resides outside of the United States. Such special ballot shall contain a list of the titles of all offices being contested at the primary election and the candidates qualifying for the primary election for each office, and shall permit the elector to vote in the general election by indicating his order of preference for each candidate for each office. On the special ballot shall also be printed each constitutional amendment to be voted on in the general election. To indicate his order of preference for each candidate for each office to be voted on in the election, the voter shall put the number one next to the name of the candidate who is the voter's first choice, the number two for his second choice and so forth so that, in consecutive numerical order, a number indicating the voter's preference is written by the voter next to each candidate's name on the ballot. A space shall be provided for the voter to indicate his preference for or against each constitutional amendment contained on the ballot. The voter shall not be required to indicate his preference for more than one candidate on the ballot if the voter so chooses. The secretary of state shall also prepare instructions for use of the special ballot, including instructions for voting by mail using an electronically transmitted ballot.
B.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare absentee by mail ballot envelopes, absentee by mail instructions, certificates, and other absentee by mail balloting paraphernalia consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, subject to approval of the attorney general as to content. The specifications of the absentee by mail ballot envelopes shall be determined by the secretary of state. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 18:1316 relating to distinguishing marks on absentee by mail ballots, absentee by mail voting instructions on absentee by mail ballots to be transmitted by facsimile in accordance with R.S. 18:1308(A)(1)(b) shall inform the voter of the types of marks which may be used on the ballot to indicate his vote. When a court of competent jurisdiction, a registrar of voters, the secretary of state, or other competent authority determines that there exists a literate linguistic minority equal to more than five percent of the total population of any parish, the secretary of state, with approval of the attorney general as to content, shall prepare and furnish absentee by mail and early voting ballots, absentee by mail and early voting instructions, and certificates in the minority language in sufficient quantity to provide to each absentee by mail and early voter requesting voting material in that language.
(2) The secretary of state shall include with the election paraphernalia accompanying absentee by mail ballots instructions, approved by the secretary of state and the attorney general, generally describing the particular absentee by mail counting equipment utilized in the election to count absentee by mail ballots. The instructions shall inform the voter how to cast his vote, which shall include if applicable instructions for marking the absentee by mail ballot and examples of the correct and incorrect methods of marking the ballot.
(3) The secretary of state shall prepare early voting ballots and include with the election paraphernalia accompanying early voting ballots instructions approved by the secretary of state and the attorney general, which generally describe the particular early voting counting equipment used in the election to count early voting ballots or voting machines used to cast early voting ballots. The instructions shall inform the voter how to cast his vote, which shall include if applicable instructions for marking the early voting ballot and examples of the correct and incorrect methods of marking the ballot.
C.
(1) At least twenty days before each primary election and at least thirteen days before each general election, the secretary of state shall deliver to the registrar in each parish in which the election is to be held the paper absentee by mail ballots, envelopes, certificates, instructions to be used in voting an absentee by mail ballot in that election, and a statement, approved by the attorney general, explaining the scope and nature of any proposed constitutional amendment. The number of paper absentee by mail ballots and other necessary paraphernalia to be delivered shall be up to ten percent of the registered voters within each parish.
(2) At least twenty days before each primary election the secretary of state shall deliver to the registrar in each parish in which the election is to be held the special absentee ballot for qualified voters who are either members of the United States Service or persons residing outside of the United States. The number of special ballots and other necessary paraphernalia, including instructions for the use of the special ballot, to be so delivered shall be up to one percent of the registered voters within each parish.
D. An absentee by mail ballot envelope shall have printed on its face in red bold face type:
FOR BALLOT ONLY
VIOLATION OF ABSENTEE BY MAIL OR EARLY
* * *