La. Stat. tit. 18 § 1306
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 18:1306 - Preparation and distribution of absentee by mail and early voting ballots
A.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare absentee by mail and early voting ballots. The size and weight of paper, size and type of print, and other matters pertaining to absentee by mail and early voting b
* * *
(2) At least twenty days before each primary election the secretary of state shall deliver to the registrar in each parish in which the election is to be held the special absentee ballot for qualified voters who are either members of the United States Service or persons residing outside of the United States. The number of special ballots and other necessary paraphernalia, including instructions for the use of the special ballot, to be so delivered shall be up to one percent of the registered voters within each parish.
D. An absentee by mail ballot envelope shall have printed on its face in red bold face type:
FOR BALLOT ONLY
VIOLATION OF ABSENTEE BY MAIL OR EARLY
VOTING LAWS VOIDS BALLOT
AND MAY RESULT IN CRIMINAL PENALTIES
VOTING AT POLLS AFTER VOTING ABSENTEE BY MAIL
OR DURING EARLY VOTING IS PROHIBITED
AND MAY RESULT IN CRIMINAL PENALTIES
E.
(1) The secretary of state shall prepare an absentee by mail certificate, the content of which is subject to approval of the attorney general. The certificate shall include but not necessarily be limited to:
(a) The full name and place of residence of the voter in Louisiana, including state, parish, ward, precinct, city, and street.
(b) The statement of the voter certifying that he applied for the ballot, marked the enclosed ballot(s) himself or that they were marked for him according to his instructions and in his presence.
(c) The statement of the voter that he is entitled to vote at the precinct he names.
(d) Authorization to the parish board of election supervisors to open the ballot envelope and count his ballot.
(e) His mother's maiden name.
(f) An affidavit followed by a line for the handwritten signature or mark of the voter, certifying that the statements made by him are true and correct and that the voter is aware of the penalties for knowingly making a false statement therein, which penalties shall be stated on the certificate.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2015, No. 307, §3, eff. June 29, 2015.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2005, No. 220, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
(2)
(a) The certificate shall also contain a line for the handwritten signature of one witness, and a line for the printed name of the witness. The voter shall sign the certificate in the presence of one witness, and his certificate shall be made under penalty of perjury for providing false or fraudulent information. The voter shall include the completed certificate when mailing the ballot. No person except the immediate family member of the voter, as defined in this Code, shall witness more than one certificate of a voter.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a member of the United States Service or person residing outside of the United States who is registered to vote shall not be required to sign the certificate in the presence of one witness, but his certificate shall be made under penalty of perjury for providing false or fraudulent information.
F. Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 395, §2, eff. June 18, 2013.
G. Repealed by Acts 2007, No. 240, §2.
H. Repealed by Acts 2005, No. 220, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
La. R.S. § 18:1306
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 513, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1978, No. 292, §1, eff. July 6, 1978; Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, No. 77, §1, eff. June 26, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 10, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983; Acts 1982, No. 166, §1, eff. July 14, 1982; Acts 1985, No. 755, §1; Acts 1986, No. 425, §1; Acts 1987, No. 831, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1988, No. 909, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 179, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 438, §1, eff. June 20, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 300, §1, eff. June 15, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 1420, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2001, No. 1032, §7; Acts
* * *