La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2341
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:2341 - Public trusts authorized; purposes
A. Express trusts may be created or amended to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized public function or purpose of the state or of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision or any other governmental unit in the state in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any such governmental units as the beneficiary thereof by and with the:
(1) express approval of the governor and two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature if the state of Louisiana or any state agency is the beneficiary;
(2) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor if a parish or municipality or a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary; and
(3) express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor, in all other cases. The beneficiary of any such trust is authorized to utilize the trust to issue obligations to accomplish any of the foregoing authorized public functions or purposes of the beneficiary. Provided, that no funds of said beneficiary derived from sources other than the trust property, or the operation thereof, shall be charged with or expended for property of or the operation of said trust, except by express action of the legislature or the governing authority of the beneficiary, as the case may be, prior to the charging or expending of the funds. The officers or any other governmental agencies or authorities having the custody, management or control of any property, real or personal or both, of the beneficiary of such trust, or of such a proposed trust, which property shall be used for the execution of the trust purposes, are authorized and empowered to lease such property for said purposes in accordance with law, after the acceptance of the beneficial interest therein by the beneficiary.
B.
(1) For purposes of this Chapter, authorized public functions or purposes of the state and of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision or any other governmental unit in this state, except as otherwise and to the contrary provided by the laws of this state, shall mean and include but not be limited to:
(a) Hospital, medical, health, nursery care, nursing care, clinical, ambulance, laboratory, and related services and facilities.
(b) Housing, mortgage finance and related services, activities, facilities, and properties.
(c) Penitentiary, rehabilitation, incarceration, and other correctional services and facilities.
(d) Educational services and facilities and related housing and dormitory services and facilities.
(e) Providing, developing, securing, and improving water storage, treatment, supply, and distribution services and facilities.
(f) Sanitary and storm sewer and other liquid and solid waste collection, disposal, treatment, and drainage services and facilities.
(g) Educational or commercial communication equipment and facilities.
(h) Mass transit, commuting and transportation, and parking services, equipment, and facilities.
(i) Cultural and civic facilities, services and activities.
(j) Community development and redevelopment facilities and activities.
(k) Gas, electric, petroleum, coal and other energy collection, recovery, generation, storage, transportation, and distribution facilities and activities.
(l) Industrial, manufacturing, and other economic development facilities and activities.
(m) Antipollution and air, water, ground, and subsurface pollution abatement and control facilities and activities.
(n) Airport and water port and related facilities, services, and activities.
(o) Facilities, property and equipment of any nature for the use or occupancy of the state or the United States, or any agencies or instrumentalities thereof or of any governmental units in the state.
* * *