La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2341
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:2341 - Public trusts authorized; purposes
A. Express trusts may be created or amended to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized public function or purpose of the state or of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision or any other gov
* * *
(k) Gas, electric, petroleum, coal and other energy collection, recovery, generation, storage, transportation, and distribution facilities and activities.
(l) Industrial, manufacturing, and other economic development facilities and activities.
(m) Antipollution and air, water, ground, and subsurface pollution abatement and control facilities and activities.
(n) Airport and water port and related facilities, services, and activities.
(o) Facilities, property and equipment of any nature for the use or occupancy of the state or the United States, or any agencies or instrumentalities thereof or of any governmental units in the state.
(2) For purposes of this Chapter, authorized public functions or purposes of the state and of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision, or any other governmental unit in this state shall not mean or include casino gaming operations and riverboat gaming operations or any acquisition, construction, demolition, repair, maintenance, or other costs associated directly or indirectly with an official gaming establishment or a riverboat licensed for gaming activities and facilities associated with docking, berthing, or loading and unloading passengers of such riverboats. For purposes of this limitation "casino gaming operations" and "official gaming establishment" shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Louisiana Economic Development and Gaming Corporation Act, R.S. 27:201 et seq.
C. The trustees of a public trust shall make and adopt bylaws for the due and orderly administration and regulation of the affairs of the public trust. All bylaws of a public trust shall be submitted in writing to the governor of the state of Louisiana, if the state of Louisiana or any state agency is the beneficiary and, in all other cases, the governing authority of the beneficiary. The governor or the governing authority of the beneficiary shall have the power to veto all or part of the proposed bylaws. Failure to approve or veto the proposed bylaws within thirty days shall constitute automatic approval.
D. All public trusts hereafter created or amended under this Chapter shall constitute public corporations of the beneficiary, and as such shall have the powers and duties of such corporations, including the power to incur debt and contract obligations; to sue and be sued; to have a corporate seal; to do and perform all acts in a corporate capacity and in a corporate name. All public trusts created heretofore or hereafter shall be subject to the Public Contracts Law, Public Records Law, Public Meetings Law, Code of Ethics, and the Bond Validation Procedures Law.
E.
(1) Upon the application of one or more of the deep-water port commissions or deep-water port, harbor, or terminal districts as defined by Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, as authorized by the governing board of such deep-water port commission or deep-water port, harbor, or terminal district, the governor of the state of Louisiana is authorized to create a public trust with the power to issue obligations, to guarantee loans, and to lend money for the purpose of financing and facilitating the import and export of goods, commodities, and services, and the financing of services connected with the import and export of goods, commodities, and services. The beneficiary of such a trust shall be the state of Louisiana. Only one such public trust shall be created in the state by the governor. The trust so created is authorized to issue obligations to accomplish its purposes.
(2)
(a) The trust shall have the power and authority to issue and reissue obligations, bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness having a term of fifteen years or less to finance its functions. The functions of the trust shall include but not be limited to: financing and facilitating the import and export of goods, commodities, and services; the financing of services connected with the import and export of goods, commodities, and services; promoting and developing the import and export of goods, commodities, and services; promoting and developing the deep-water ports, harbors, and terminals of the state; guaranteeing loans; and providing funds for the operation, maintenance, and administrative expenses of the trust. All such obligations shall be submitted to and approved by the State Bond Commission prior to the issuance and delivery of such obligations.
* * *