La. Public Health and Safety § 40:2254.1
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 1-3, 6-671
Section 40:2254.1 - Finding and purpose
The legislature finds that the goals of controlling health care costs and improving the quality of and access to health care will be significantly enhanced in some cases by cooperative agreements and by mergers and consolidations among health care facilities. The purpose of this Part is to provide the state, through the department, with direct supervision and control over the implementation of cooperative agreements, mergers, joint ventures, and consolidations among health care facilities for which certificates of public advantage are granted. It is the intent of the legislature that supervision and control over the implementation of these agreements, mergers, joint ventures, and consolidations substitute state regulation of facilities for competition between facilities and that this regulation have the effect of granting the parties to the agreements, mergers, joint ventures, or consolidations state action immunity for actions that might otherwise be considered to be in violation of state antitrust laws, federal antitrust laws, or both.
Acts 1997, No. 1331, §1.