La. Stat. tit. 37 § 94
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37:94 - Substantial equivalency
A.
(1) An individual whose principal place of business is not in this state and who holds a valid active license as a certified public accountant from any state which the board or its designee has verified to be in substantial equivalence with the licensure requirements of this Part shall be presumed to have qualifications substantially equivalent to this state's requirements and shall have all the privileges of active licensees of this state without the need to obtain a license as provided in this Part. However, such individuals shall notify the board of their intent to offer or render professional services under this Section and pay any fee required by the board. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, may adopt a rule allowing an individual who offers or renders professional services, whether in person, by mail, telephone, or electronic means, under this Section to be granted practice privileges in this state without giving notice to the board or paying any fee. Such an individual shall be subject to the requirements of Paragraph (3) of this Subsection.
(2) An individual whose principal place of business is not in this state and who holds a valid active license as a certified public accountant from any state which the board or its designee has not verified to be in substantial equivalence with the licensure requirements of this Part shall be presumed to have qualifications substantially equivalent to this state's requirements and shall have all the privileges of active licensees of this state without the need to obtain a license required by this Part, if such individual verifies that such individual's CPA qualifications are substantially equivalent to the CPA licensure requirements required by this Part. However, such individuals shall notify the board of their intent to offer or render professional services and exercise the privilege afforded by this Section and pay any fee required by the board. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, may adopt a rule allowing an individual who offers or renders professional services, whether in person, by mail, telephone, or electronic means, under this Section to be granted practice privileges in this state without giving notice to the board or paying any fee. Such an individual shall be subject to the requirements of Paragraph (3) of this Subsection.
(3) An individual licensee of another state exercising the privilege afforded by this Section and the CPA firm which employs that licensee consents, as a condition to the grant of this privilege, to the following:
(a) The personal and subject matter jurisdiction and disciplinary authority of the board.
(b) Compliance with the provisions of this Chapter and the rules and regulations adopted by the board.
(c) In the event the license from the state of the individual's principal place of business is no longer valid, the individual shall cease offering or rendering professional services in this state individually and on behalf of a CPA firm.
(d) The appointment of the board of accountancy which issued his license as his agent upon whom process may be served in any action or proceeding by this board against the licensee.
(4) An individual who has been granted practice privileges as provided by this Section who performs any attest service may do so only through a firm which meets the requirements of this Part.
B.
(1) A licensee of this state offering or rendering services or using his or its CPA title in another state shall be subject to disciplinary action in this state for any act committed in another state for which the licensee would be subject to discipline in the other state.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, the board shall be required to investigate any complaint made by the board of accountancy of another state.
La. R.S. § 37:94
Acts 1999, No. 473, §1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2006, No. 214, §1; Acts 2007, No. 102, §1; Acts 2016, No. 553, §1.
Amended by Acts 2016, No. 553,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2016.
Acts 1999, No. 473, §1, eff. 6/18/1999; Acts 2006, No. 214, §1; Acts 2007, No. 102, §1.