La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 778
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 778 - Motion for acquittal
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of defendant, after the close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
If the court denies a defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state's case, the defendant may offer its evidence in defense.
La. Cr.P. § 778
Amended by Acts 1975, No. 527, §1.